Species We Feed
Catfish

 

English Name : African Catfish
Local Name : Hito
Scientific Name : Clarias gariepinus
Marketable Sizes : 300 to 500 g
Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Bottom anima. Accessory breathing organ enables fish to breathe air and survive outside water for extended periods. Can crawl on dry ground to transfer from drying mud pools or look for food. Nocturnal in nature but feeds even at daytime when in captivity.
Where grown : Freshwater Fishponds
Feeds :

Tateh Surfer Catfish Feeds
Tateh Fry Booster
Tateh Pre Starter Zero
Tateh Pre-Starter

Tateh Fry Supplement
FCR : 1.3 to 1.5