Species We Feed
Grouper

 

English Name : Green Grouper or Tiger Grouper
Local Name : Lapu-lapu
Scientific Name : Epinephelus coiodes, or E. fuscoguttatus
Marketable Sizes : 400 to 600 g
Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Lives in brackishwater bit does not tolerate extended periods of low salinity levels (below 20 ppt). Common in estuaries . Stays and feeds mainly on bottom of estuaries over mudm sand or gravel bottom.
Where grown : Earthen brackishwater ponds or floating net cages in shallow estuaries
Feeds : Tateh Marine Feeds for Grouper
FCR : 2.0 to 2.3