Species We Feed
Pangasius

 

English Name : Striped Catfish
Local Name : (No local name in the Philippines)
Scientific Name : Pangasius sutchii or P. hypopthalmus
Marketable Sizes :

300 to 500 g for whole fish

2 to 3 kg for fillet

Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Highly migratory and in nature makes long-distance migrations in rivers between upstream refuge and spawning habitats and downstream feeding and nursery habitats. Like any catcfish can survive in adverse water condition and can survive outside water for extended period due to accessory brathing organ. Does not tolerate long period of saline condition above 2 ppt.
Where grown : Freshwater ponds or riverine net cages or pens
Feeds : Tateh Pangsius Feeds
FCR : 1.0 to 1.5