Species We Feed
Pompano

 

English Name : Pompano, Jack
Local Name : Pampano
Scientific Name : Trachinotus blochii
Marketable Sizes : 350 to 500 g
Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Inhabits shallow sandy or muddy bays when small and swim in schools to deeper reef associated water as they mature.
Where grown : Brackishwater or marine ponds and cages
Feeds : Tateh Marine Feeds for Pompano
FCR : 1.7 to 2.0