Species We Feed
Prawn

 

English Name : Jumbo Tiger Shrimp, Black Tiger Prawn
Local Name : Sugpo
Scientific Name : Penaeus monodon
Marketable Sizes : 30 g and bigger
Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Inhabits coastal estuaries, lagoons or mangrove areas at the fry to juvenile stage but migrates to deeper water as they become adults to eventually spawn in marine waters. It is primarily  an active predator but may also feed on detritus. 
Where grown : Brackishwater ponds
Feeds : Tateh Prawn Feeds
FCR : 1.3 to 1.5