Species We Feed
Rabbit Fish

 

English Name : Rabbit fish, Siganid
Local Name : Samaral, Malaga, Kitong
Scientific Name : Siganus guttatus, S. vermiculatus
Marketable Sizes : 150 to 300 g
Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Found in reef areas especially within sea grass. Grazes on epiphytes and feeds on different kinds of marine algae.
Where grown : Brackishwater fishponds, floating net cages
Feeds : Tateh Rabbitfish Feeds
FCR : 1.8 to 2.0