Species We Feed
Snapper

 

English Name : Mangrove Red Snapper
Local Name : Mayamaya, Mangagat
Scientific Name : Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Marketable Sizes : 350 to 500 g
Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Inhabits estuaries when still young but large ones are found in reef areas. They migrate to deeper offshore areas to spawn. Tolerates range of salinity from brackish to marine. Known to be an ambush predators they prey on smaller fish and crustaceans.
Where grown : Net cages set in brackish and marine waters.
Feeds : Tateh Marine Feeds for Snapper
FCR : 2.0 to 2.3