Species We Feed
Tilapia

 

English Name : Nile Tilapia, Mozambique Tilapia, and hybrids
Local Name : Tilapia, Plapla
Scientific Name : Oreochromis niloticus, O. mossambicus
Marketable Sizes : 250 to 500 g. Minimum 600 g for fillet
Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Mainly freshwater fish inhabiting quiet waters which is ideal for their nesting behavior so the eggs are not carried away.  Native to Africa they are exotic to the Philippines. The most popular species cultured in the Philippines is the Nile tilapia. An earlier species introduced is the Mozambique tilapia which became established in brackishwater fishponds. Highly prolific, they become sexually nature in 3 months. All male culture is recommended to prevent overcrowding.
Where grown : Freshwater and low-salinity brackishwater fishponds. Floating and fixed net cages set in lakes and rivers.
Feeds : Tateh Amino Plus
Tateh Surfer
Tateh Extrusink
Tateh ExtruFloat
Tateh Fry Booster
Tateh Pre Starter Zero
Tateh Pre-Starter
Tateh Fry Supplement
FCR : About 1.2 to 1.8 in fishponds depending on stocking density,  1.5 to 2.1 in cages.