Species We Feed
Vannamei

 

English Name : Pacific White Shrimp, White Leg Shrimps
Local Name : Suahe
Scientific Name : Penaeus vannamei
Marketable Sizes : 12 g to 30 g
Typical Fish Behavior (Biology) : Highly tolerant to wide range of salinity from near- fresh water to marine water. Adopts well to crowding and can be stocked at densities above 100/m2.  Feeds both at the bottom and within the water column.
Where grown : Brackishwater ponds.
Feeds : Tateh Vannamei Feeds
FCR : 1.1 to 1.3